Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website or use our services.

What information do we collect about you?

Lead Scotland is committed to collecting the minimum amount of information needed and holding this information only when it is required.

Our website may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of ‘cookies’. This information, which might be about you, your preferences, or your internet device (computer, tablet or mobile), is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information is not usually personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a better website experience.

Because you have a right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies in your browser settings. However, if you do this then it may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer to you.

We also collect personal data when we provide services to show funders how their money is being spent and to improve our services.

We collect personal information about you when you register with us as a learner, volunteer, helpline caller, member, ebulletin subcriber or organisation. We also collect information when you choose to complete surveys or provide feedback.

When you sign up with Lead Scotland we will tell you specifically what information we will collect about you and why at that time. Here are some examples of why we collect personal information:

  • We ask learners for their address so that certificates can be posted out
  • We ask volunteers for their email address so we can contact them with opportunities
  • We ask helpline callers where they live to check that we are reaching all across Scotland
  • We ask members for their email address to invite them to our AGM

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us and we will respond within 1 month. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to withdraw your consent. For example, if you gave consent to let us share a photograph of you on our website, you can change your mind about this and ask us not to use it anymore.

Lead Scotland will not share your information unless we are required to for legal reasons, for example if we have concerns that a child, young person or vulnerable adult is at risk of serious harm.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in February 2018.

How we store and how we delete your personal information

Your paper and electronic personal information is stored securely and safely.  We only hold information for as long as we need it before it is shredded if paper, or deleted if files. You have the right to ask us to remove your personal details at any time. We will remove your personal information and make your files anonymous for statistical purposes so that we can see trends over time about how our services are used.


We provide general information and advice on post-16 learning to explain how the laws relate to learning in Scotland.  This advice should not be regarded or relied upon as a complete or authoritative statement of the law. We do not provide legal advice.

We do however make every effort to ensure that our advice is accurate and up-to-date.

We cannot be held responsible for any advice given based on information given by you which may contain errors or omissions, or be incomplete or misleading.  Lead Scotland takes no responsibility for the content on other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to information that Lead Scotland holds about you.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: Finance and Administration Manager, email, 0131 228 9441

You have the right to complain about the way we process personal information. We would appreciate if you would please contact us in the first instance or alternatively you can make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Lead also has a complaints procedure.